castor oil plant (ricinus communis l.): botany ecology

castor oil plant (ricinus communis l.): botany, ecology

Castor oil plant (Ricinus communis L.): Botany, ecology

PDF | Abstract: Castor (Ricinus communis L.) is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) which contains a vast number of plants mostly native to the tropics. It belongs to

Get Quote
castor oil plant (ricinus communis l.): botany, ecology

Castor Oil Plant (Ricinus communis L.): Botany, Ecology

1. Botany Castor plant, Ricinus communis L. is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family; Euphorbiaceae, which contains a vast number of plants mostly native to the tropics [19]. It

Get Quote
issg database: ecology of ricinus communis

issg Database: Ecology of Ricinus communis

R. communis has medicinal uses as a laxative (Doan, 2004). Castor oil has other uses. The oil acts as a barrier agent to protect against harsh climate, and is soothing to the skin. Castor oil forms a clean, light-coloured, transparent soap, which dries and hardens well and is free from odour.

Get Quote
ricinus communis (castor-oil plant — arind) family

Ricinus communis (Castor-Oil Plant — Arind) Family

Ricinus communis (Castor-Oil Plant — Arind) Ricinus communis is an annual or perennial shrub. The seeds are source of castor-oil used variously in manufacture of transparent soap, typewriter ink, perfume aromatics, varnishes and paints. The seed cake is used as fertilizer. Root. Tap root. Stem. Erect, herbaceous above and woody below, branched

Get Quote
ricinus communis - an overview | sciencedirect topics

Ricinus communis - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics

Ricinus communis L. (Euphorbiaceae), commonly known as castor oil plant, is a soft wooden small tree developed throughout tropics and warm temperature regions [66]. This plant is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India but is widespread throughout tropical regions and is widely used as an ornamental plant

Get Quote
csiro publishing | australian journal of botany

CSIRO PUBLISHING | Australian Journal of Botany

Salihu BZ, Gana AK, Apuyor BO (2014) Castor oil plant (Ricinus communis L.): botany, ecology and uses. International Journal of Science and Research 3 , 1333–1341. Schurr U, Heckenberger U, Herdel K, Walter A, Feil R (2000 ) Leaf development in Ricinus communis during drought stress: dynamics of growth processes, of cellular structure and of

Get Quote
ricinus communis (castor bean)

Ricinus communis (castor bean)

Pawlik A, Drozdzik M, Wojcicki J, Samochowiec L, 1994. Evaluation of effectiveness of castor oil from castor plant (Ricinus communis L.) as compared with senna extract from alexandria senna (Cassia senna L.) in patients with simple chronic constipation.

Get Quote
castor bean – awkward botany

castor bean – awkward botany

Ricinus communis, known commonly as castor bean or castor oil plant, is a perennial shrub or small tree in the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) and the only species in its genus. It is native to eastern Africa and parts of western Asia but has since been spread throughout the world.

Get Quote
plants profile for ricinus communis (castorbean)

Plants Profile for Ricinus communis (castorbean)

Ricinus communis L. Show All Show Tabs castorbean General Information; Symbol: RICO3 Ricinus communis L. – castorbean Subordinate Taxa. This plant has no children This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are

Get Quote
ricinus

Ricinus

Ricinus. Ricinus communis, the castor bean or castor oil plant, is a species of perennial flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. It is the sole species in the monotypic genus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae. The evolution of castor and its relation to other species are currently being studied using modern genetic tools.

Get Quote
hexane and ethanol extracted seed oils and leaf essential

Hexane and ethanol extracted seed oils and leaf essential

Ricinus communis L is commonly called castor in the world of plants. This plant belongs to the family Euphorbiaceae, a flowering plant, which includes a large number of plants that grow in different geographical regions (Salihu et al., 2014).

Get Quote
factsheet - ricinus communis (castor oil plant)

Factsheet - Ricinus communis (Castor Oil Plant)

Ricinin which can be extracted from the beans of castor oil is highly toxic and has been used in homicide. Castor oil has more benign uses as a soap and as vehicles or carriers, emollients or solubilisers for toiletries and cosmetics and are used for cleansing and conditioning the

Get Quote
ricinus communis (castor-bean): go botany

Ricinus communis (castor-bean): Go Botany

Castor-bean probably originated in Africa, and is cultivated worldwide as a crop. The seed (not a bean) yields castor oil, which is used as an industrial lubricant, leather preservative, and component of paints, varnishes, waxes and polishes, among other uses. It escapes cultivation in

Get Quote
ricinus communis (castor-oil plant — arind) family

Ricinus communis (Castor-Oil Plant — Arind) Family

Ricinus communis (Castor-Oil Plant — Arind) Ricinus communis is an annual or perennial shrub. The seeds are source of castor-oil used variously in manufacture of transparent soap, typewriter ink, perfume aromatics, varnishes and paints. The seed cake is used as fertilizer.

Get Quote
castor oil as a potential renewable resource for the

Castor oil as a potential renewable resource for the

Castor plant (Ricinus Communis) is perennial and grow between 10 and 12 m in tropical climates while in temperate climates it is an annual plant with common heights of 1–3 m . For maximum oil yield, the plant needs an environment with a temperature between 293 and 303 K, low humidity throughout the growing season, and soils that are deep, moderately fertile, slightly acidic, well

Get Quote
ricinus communis l. (castor-oil plant) – botanical online

Ricinus communis L. (Castor-oil plant) – Botanical online

Ricinus communis L. – (Castor-oil plant) Perennial or annual tree or shrub of the spurge family – Euphorbiaceae-that can reach 12 m. tall in tropical or subtropical climates, but it generally remains a single shrub or even a herb of 2’5 to 3 m, when found in temperate places. Very big attractive reddish leaves, reaching 80 cm wide; petiolated and palmate.

Get Quote
castor oil toxicity – botanical online

Castor oil toxicity – Botanical online

Characteristics of castor oil plant. Scientific noun: Ricinus communis L.. Family: Spurge family – Euphorbiaceae –. Habitat: Native from Central Africa, it can be found as an ornamental plant, in all regions of tropical and subtropical zone.Also cultivated for the production of industrial oils in several countries of the world, either Europe or Asia and Africa, specially in India and Brazil.

Get Quote
castor oil as a potential renewable - springerlink

Castor oil as a potential renewable - SpringerLink

Castor plant (Ricinus Communis) is perennial and grow between 10 and 12 m in tropical climates while in temperate climates it is an annual plant with common heights of 1–3 m . For maximum oil yield, the plant needs an environment with a temperature between 293 and 303 K, low humidity throughout the growing season, and soils that are deep, moderately fertile, slightly acidic, well

Get Quote
castor bean – awkward botany

castor bean – awkward botany

Ricinus communis, known commonly as castor bean or castor oil plant, is a perennial shrub or small tree in the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) and the only species in its genus. It is native to eastern Africa and parts of western Asia but has since been spread throughout the world.

Get Quote
castor oil – awkward botany

castor oil – awkward botany

Ricinus communis, known commonly as castor bean or castor oil plant, is a perennial shrub or small tree in the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) and the only species in its genus. It is native to eastern Africa and parts of western Asia but has since been spread throughout the world.

Get Quote
natural treatments for skin lesions - coconut oil

Natural treatments for skin lesions - coconut oil

Castor oil: This is a very effective anti – inflammatory and antibacterial agent. This is a very effective home remedy for skin lesions associated with allergic reactions, rashes and other wounds to the skin. This oil can help to hydrate the skin and it will keep it free of infection [1].

Get Quote
ricinus communis | henriette's herbal homepage

Ricinus communis | Henriette's Herbal Homepage

Click here for photos of Ricinus communis. Ricinus communis L. Engl.: castor bean, castorbean, castor oil bush, castor oil plant, Ricinus communis, Linn.—The Castor-oil Plant or Palma Christi. 061. Ricinus communis. Common palma christi. Read more about Ricinus. Ricinus communis. Oleum Ricini. Castor Oil. Botanical name: Ricinus communis.

Get Quote
gisd

GISD

R. communis has medicinal uses as a laxative (Doan, 2004). Castor oil has other uses. The oil acts as a barrier agent to protect against harsh climate, and is soothing to the skin. Castor oil forms a clean, light-coloured, transparent soap, which dries and hardens well and is free from odour.

Get Quote
castor cultivation information guide | agri farming

Castor Cultivation Information Guide | Agri Farming

Introduction of Castor Cultivation:- Basically , Castor (Ricinus communis L.) is grown for its seeds. The oil extracted from Castor seed is being used widely for various purposes. It is used as a lubricant in high-speed engines and aero planes, in the manufacture of soaps, transparent paper, printing-inks, varnishes, linoleum and plasticizers.

Get Quote